Victory Grill

Also known as: Kovac Lounge (Theater)
1104 E. 11th St., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 16, 1998
Reference number
98001226
Architectural style
Other architectural type; One-part commercial block
Areas of significance
Performing Arts; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Restaurant
Current functions
Music facility; Theater
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1925-1949
Significant years
1947; 1948; 1973

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Austin, Texas (165)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1947 (159)
Built during 1940s (1,660)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,580)
Theater (3,140)
Travis County, Texas (169)

Sources