Coit Memorial Tower

Also known as: Coit Tower
1 Telegraph Hill Blvd., San Francisco, California

Photos 

Coit Tower from Bank of America Building

Photo taken by Michael Miller in 1975

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 29, 2008
Reference number
07001468
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Art
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Monument/marker; Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art)
Current functions
Monument/marker; Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art)
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1933

Update Log 

  • April 28, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody
  • January 16, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 12, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Street View" and Uploaded Photo

Sources