Tower Grove Park

Also known as: Tower Grove Park of the City of St. Louis
Bounded by Magnolia Ave. on N, Grand Blvd. on E, Arsenal St. on S, and Kings Highway Blvd. on W, St. Louis, Missouri

Photos 

Tower Grove Park, Shelter Seventeen

1. VIEW LOOKING SOUTH

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The first driving park established in St. Louis and was regarded by the noted 19th century botanist Asa gray as having no equal in the country in variety of foliage. Because of the preservation of the majority of its ornamental structures and the outline of its original plan, the park is an outstanding example of the gardenesque landscape tradition. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS MO-1137)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 1972
Reference number
72001556
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Gardenesque
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art); Street furniture/object; Monument/marker; Forest; Park
Current functions
Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art); Park; Monument/marker; Street furniture/object; Forest
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 18
Contributing structures: 10
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 12
Non-contributing structures: 4
Non-contributing objects: 2

Update Log 

  • June 7, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources 

Comments 

Tower Grove Park
Posted June 12, 2017, by Sharon Spear (sweetsexysharon [at] gmail [dot] com)

This park was created by Henry Shaw, the same man that created the Missouri Botanical Garden.

https://www.towergrovepark.org/

If you visit the above link, be sure to read the "Our History" and the FAQS in the "About Us" section. Henry Shaw did a lot for the city of St. Louis.

I love the old photos that are posted above. But I can't visit the park without my camera.

http://www.pbase.com/sharonmsphotos/tower_grove_park