Atalaya

Also known as: Atalaya Castle
Off US 17, Murrells Inlet, South Carolina

Photos 

Atalaya, Left Oblique

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

Map 

Description 

Atalaya and Brookgreen Gardens most accurately reflect the distinguished career of Anna Hyatt Huntingdon, a sculptor whose work spanned a period of 70 years. Huntington specialized in studies of animals, and no other woman of her time period was as accomplished; her work won her international recognition, including the Palmes Academiques of France and the Grand Cross of Alfonso the Twelfth of Spain. Her work can be found in public spaces and museums around the world, including the Corcoran Gallery in Washington, DC. Atalaya served as her Winter home, and contained a studio in which she created Don Quixote, one of her most important works. When it was founded in 1931, this was the first public sculpture garden in the country. The sculpture gardens at Brookgreen served as a place to display her own works, as well as those of her contemporaries. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, October 5, 1992

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 1984
Reference number
84002045
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Moorish
Areas of significance
Architecture; Art
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Camp; Single dwelling; Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art)
Current functions
Museum; Outdoor recreation; Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art)
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1931; 1933
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 10
Non-contributing structures: 5
Non-contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • December 3, 2014: New photos from Michael Miller
  • September 8, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View", Corrected "Alternate Names", "Category", "GPS Coordinates", "NRHP Designation" (to reflect it's NHL Designation) & "Status" and Imported Photo
  • September 8, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources