Meriwether and William Clark Lewis Sculpture

Also known as: Their First View of the Pacific
Jct. of Ridge and W. Main Sts., and McIntire Rd., Charlottesville, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 16, 1997
Reference number
97000449
NR name
Lewis, Meriwether and William Clark, Sculpture
Architectural style
Other architectural type; bronze sculpture
Area of significance
Art
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Object
Historic function
Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art)
Current function
Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art)
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1919

Update Log 

  • September 23, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources