US Court House-Aiken, South Carolina

Also known as: Charles E Simons Jr. Federal Court House
223 Park Ave., SW, Aiken, South Carolina

Photo 

U.S. Courthouse

Photo taken by Michael Miller in October 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Charles E. Simons, Jr. Federal Court House in Aiken is significant for its association with the federal construction programs created to relieve the economic crisis of the Depression Era. The building is an excellent example of a Georgian Revival building, which was not only a popular style for government buildings in smaller towns in the 1920s and 1930s, but also reflected a resurgent national interest in using elements from the Colonial Period as an inspiration for current designs in architecture. The Court House is a two-story brick building with a half basement designed by Columbia architects Lafaye and Lafaye. Constructed in 1935, the steel-framed building has housed the federal courts and federal agencies since its completion. It is among the most notable buildings constructed in Aiken in the 1930s, and retains much of its historic integrity and design character. The building also contains a ca. 1938 mural titled “Justice as Protector and Avenger” commissioned under the Section of Painting and Sculpture of the U.S. Treasury Department that reflects a growing movement of Social Realism found in American art during the Depression Era. The mural, by Stefan Hirsch, is located behind the judge’s bench and depicts a lady justice as a simply clothed figure in red, white, and blue, alternately protecting the oppressed while prosecuting the evil elements in society. Listed in the National Register December 10, 2003. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 2003
Reference number
03001288
NR name
US Court House--Aiken, South Carolina
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Government office
Current functions
Courthouse; Government office
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1935; 1938

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2018: New photo from Michael Miller
  • August 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • June 6, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" & "Address" and Added "Street View" & "Description"
  • June 6, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources