Chowan County Courthouse

Also known as: Old Chowan County Courthouse
E. King St., Edenton, North Carolina

Photos 

Chowan County Courthouse

1. Historic American Buildings Survey, Archie A. Biggs, Photographer June 16, 1937 FRONT VIEW.

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Magnificently sited at the head of a broad lawn facing Edenton Bay, this beautifully preserved late Colonial courthouse is one of the most impressive Georgian public buildings in the south. Built in 1767, the structure is topped by a clock tower and cupola and is notable for its perfect proportions and chaste lines. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 15, 1970

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1970
Reference number
70000447
Architectural style
Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Plaza
Current functions
Plaza; Courthouse
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1767
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • May 21, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody
  • February 9, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources