Second Tompkins County Courthouse

Also known as: Old Courthouse
121 E. Court St., Ithaca, New York

Photos 

SOUTH ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Oldest Gothic Revival courthouse remaining in the State. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 18, 1971
Reference number
71000562
Areas of significance
Engineering; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current functions
Museum; Government office
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1854

Update Log 

  • July 1, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources