Union County Courthouse

Also known as: Old Union County Courthouse
Courthouse Sq., Monroe, North Carolina

Photos 

Old Union County Courthouse

Photo taken by Joseph Hinson

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 24, 1971
Reference number
71000620
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Courthouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name"
  • August 18, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" and "Street View"
  • November 15, 2013: New photo from Michael Miller
  • June 8, 2013: Photo imported by Joseph Hinson

Related landmarks 

Sources