Jefferson County Courthouse

Also known as: Louisville Courthouse
527 W. Jefferson St., Louisville, Kentucky

Photos 

SOUTH (FRONT) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Designed in 1835 by the noted Greek Revival architect, Gideon Shryock, the Jefferson County Courthouse stands as one of the major surviving monuments to that style. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 10, 1972
Reference number
72000537
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; City hall
Current function
Courthouse
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1835; 1842

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER
  • August 8, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources