Surrogate's Court

Also known as: Hall of Records
31 Chambers St., New York, New York

Photo 

Surrogates Court

1. PERSPECTIVE VIEW OF MAIN ELEVATION

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

An eight-story Beaux-Arts/French Renaissance style granite building with elaborate ornamentation constructed between 1899 and 1907, this edifice was symbolic of the prosperity and achievement of New York City. This style was popular for municipal structures. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 22, 1977

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 29, 1972
Reference number
72000888
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Courthouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1899; 1907

Update Log 

  • April 20, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • June 21, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc

Sources