Boyle County Courthouse

Also known as: Boyle County Courthouse - Jail Complex
Main and 4th Sts., Danville, Kentucky

Photos 

Boyle County Courthouse

Photo taken by C Hanchey

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1973
Reference number
73000790
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Correctional facility
Current functions
Correctional facility; Park; Courthouse
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1862; 1863; 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,293)
Boyle County, Kentucky (98)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1862 (226)
Built during 1860s (3,605)
Courthouse (2,008)
Danville, Kentucky (62)
Have Street View (32,713)
James R. Carrigan (1)
Kentucky (4,259)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Renaissance (1,326)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • July 20, 2017: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • April 19, 2012: New photos from C Hanchey
  • August 6, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources