Old Russell County Courthouse

Also known as: Dickenson-Fugate House
W of Dickensonville on U.S. 58A, Dickensonville, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 16, 1973
Reference number
73002059
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
City hall
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1799; 1818

Tags 

18th Century (4,636)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1799 (68)
Built during 1790s (1,201)
Courthouse (2,251)
Dickensonville, Virginia (1)
Have Street View (44,829)
Private owner (54,398)
Russell County, Virginia (19)
Stone (26,160)
Virginia (3,613)

Update Log 

  • January 29, 2020: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources