Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse

Also known as: U.S. Post Office and Court House
100 W. Troy St., Dothan, Alabama

A Classical Revival building that was built in 1911.

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse in Dothan, Alabama, also known as U.S. Post Office and Court House, is a Classical Revival building that was built in 1911 under the supervision of architect Oscar Wenderoth. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.

It served historically as a courthouse and as a post office. It continues to serve as a courthouse of the United States District Court for the Middle District of Alabama.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 1974
Reference number
74000412
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Post office
Current functions
Government office; Courthouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1911

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • May 23, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added Description
  • February 6, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Related landmarks 

Sources