Federal Building and Courthouse

Also known as: U.S. Post Office
126 Washington St., Gainesville, Georgia

Photo 

Federal Courthouse - Rear Section

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 24, 1974
Reference number
74000684
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Post office
Current functions
Government office; Courthouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1910

Update Log 

  • August 1, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • November 5, 2013: New photo from Michael Miller
  • July 27, 2010: New Street View added by Eddie Douthitt

Related landmarks 

Sources