Old Federal Building and Post Office

Also known as: U.S. Post Office,Custom House and Court House
201 Superior Ave., NE, Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 3, 1974
Reference number
74001448
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Art; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art); Courthouse; Customhouse; Post office
Current functions
Customhouse; Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art); Courthouse; Post office
Period of significance
1900-1924

Update Log 

  • August 1, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources