Old McHenry County Courthouse

Also known as: Old Courthouse and Jail
City Sq., Woodstock, Illinois

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 1, 1974
Reference number
74002183
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Correctional facility
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1857

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1857 (333)
Built during 1850s (4,581)
Courthouse (2,115)
Illinois (2,435)
Italianate (5,035)
J.M. Van Osdel (1)
McHenry County, Illinois (15)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Woodstock, Illinois (5)

Update Log 

  • August 1, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources