Middlesex County Courthouse

Also known as: Old Middlesex County Courthouse, Middlesex County Woman's Clu
Off VA 602, Urbanna, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 21, 1976
Reference number
76002114
Architectural style
Colonial
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1700-1749
Significant year
ca. 1745

Tags 

18th Century (4,588)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1740s (306)
Colonial (1,101)
Courthouse (2,112)
Middlesex County, Virginia (23)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stucco (7,816)
Urbanna, Virginia (8)
Virginia (3,518)

Sources