Old Richmond County Courthouse

Also known as: Old Government House
432 Telfair St., Augusta, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1978
Reference number
78001004
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian; Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Organizational
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1801

Tags 

19th Century (37,177)
Augusta, Georgia (39)
Built 1801 (66)
Built during 1800s (1,264)
Courthouse (2,174)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Federal (4,582)
Georgia (3,063)
Have Street View (43,461)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond County, Georgia (52)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 3, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources 

Comments 

Old Richmond County Courthouse
Posted April 26, 2012, by Andrew Wood (andrewpwood [at] aol [dot] com)

Old Richmond County Courthouse

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, 3205660 bytes