Ashe County Courthouse

Also known as: Ashe County Museum of History, Old Ashe County Courthouse
Main St., Jefferson, North Carolina

Historic Courthouse in Jefferson, NC

Photos 

Historic Ashe County Courthouse

Photo taken by Michael Miller

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Historic courthouse for Ashe County that was built by the Charlotte firm of Wheeler & Runge. There are numerous other examples of the same design in other counties. Some are still used as active courthouse.

This courthouse is no longer in use as such and now houses the Ashe County Museum of History.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 10, 1979
Reference number
79001658
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Courthouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1904

Update Log 

  • June 8, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • October 27, 2014: New photo from Michael Miller
  • October 24, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview"

Related landmarks 

Sources