Leipsic City Hall

No longer exists
Also known as: Van Buren Township Hall, Fire Department and Jail
Belmore St., Leipsic, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 20, 1979
Reference number
79001928
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Correctional facility; City hall; Fire station
Current functions
Correctional facility; Fire station; Library; City hall; Courthouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1904

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1904 (826)
Built during 1900s (9,092)
Chas. Henry, & Sons (1)
Courthouse (2,160)
Leipsic, Ohio (2)
Ohio (5,106)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Putnam County, Ohio (17)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • September 26, 2018: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Landmark has been demolished.

Sources