Old Brazoria County Courthouse

Also known as: Angleton Library
Public Sq., Angleton, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 12, 1979
Reference number
79002922
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Italian Renaissance
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1897

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Angleton, Texas (1)
Brazoria County, Texas (17)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1897 (472)
Built during 1890s (7,203)
Courthouse (2,115)
Eugene T. Heiner (5)
Have Street View (35,508)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,579)

Update Log 

  • November 16, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources