Dickinson County Courthouse and Jail

Also known as: Dickinson County Courthouse and Jail Complex
700 S. Stephenson Ave., Iron Mountain, Michigan

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 15, 1980
Reference number
80001852
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Industry; Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Correctional facility
Current functions
Correctional facility; Courthouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1896 (551)
Built during 1890s (7,180)
Courthouse (2,112)
Dickinson County, Michigan (7)
E.E. & Co. Grip (1)
Granite (5,090)
Iron Mountain, Michigan (4)
J.E. Clancy (1)
Michigan (1,873)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,699)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • July 29, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources