Harlem Courthouse

Also known as: 9th District Civil Court
170 E. 121st St., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 1980
Reference number
80002692
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1893

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1891 (652)
Built during 1890s (7,326)
Copper (1,057)
Courthouse (2,156)
Gothic (1,435)
Have Street View (43,156)
New York (5,963)
New York County, New York (536)
New York, New York (724)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,715)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Thom & Wilson (1)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • March 1, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources