Calumet County Courthouse

Also known as: 1030741846, 1020751833, 0502783014, 1031771749, 0902712, 02047721
206 Court St., Chilton, Wisconsin

Photos 

South Elevation

The name "Calumet" is a Menomonie Indian word that means "peace."

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 9, 1982
Reference number
82000640
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Courthouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1913

Update Log 

  • June 26, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources