Marquette County Courthouse and Marquette County Sheriff's Office and Jail

Also known as: 1030741846, 1020751833, 0502783014, 1031771749, 0902712, 02047721
77 W. Park St., Montello, Wisconsin

A simple, but imposing, Beaux-Arts style structure, built on a hill overlooking Buffalo and Montello Lakes

Photos 

Overview Looking (Mostly) North

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Although a rather simple, box like structure in the Beaux-Arts style, the Marquette County Courthouse is imposing by virtue of being built on a hill. The foundation is constructed of locally quarried stone.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 9, 1982
Reference number
82000685
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Correctional facility
Current functions
Correctional facility; Courthouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1916
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • October 6, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status, Added Description and Added Photos

Sources