Milwaukee County Courthouse

Also known as: 1030741846, 1020751833, 0502783014, 1031771749, 0902712, 02047721
901 N. 9th St., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Photos 

East Face

As seen from Kilbourne Street.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 9, 1982
Reference number
82000687
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Other architectural type; Neo-Classical
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Courthouse
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1929; 1931

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and GPS Coordinates
  • June 26, 2011: New photo from J.R. Manning

Sources