Monroe County Courthouse

Also known as: 1030741846, 1020751833, 0502783014, 1031771749, 0902712, 02047721
418 W. Main St., Sparta, Wisconsin

Photos 

East (Front) Elevation

The Monroe County Courthouse, the Sparta Free Library, the Sparta Post Office and the Sparta Masonic Hall (now the museum) are on opposite corners of the same intersection. All are on the NRHP and all are documented here.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 9, 1982
Reference number
82000689
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Courthouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Sources