Pierce County Courthouse

Also known as: 1030741846, 1020751833, 0502783014, 1031771749, 0902712, 02047721
411 W. Main St., Ellsworth, Wisconsin

Domed, Neoclassical, Beaux Arts courthouse facing the commercial downtown area

Photos 

South (Front) Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

In 1970, an addition was built on to the east side of the building to carry a stairway and elevator.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 9, 1982
Reference number
82000696
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts; Other architectural type; Neo-Classical
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Courthouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1905

Update Log 

  • October 6, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources