Juneau County Courthouse

Also known as: 1030741846, 1020751833, 0502783014, 1031771749, 0902712, 02047721
220 E. State St., Mauston, Wisconsin

Stone-clad, reinforced concrete structure built as a WPA project in the late 1930s

Photos 

Overview Looking South

The building faces northeast.

It is the second courthouse built on this site, the first one had been built in 1874 and was razed to make room for what was to be the most modern courthouse in the state.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 4, 1982
Reference number
82001846
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Moderne
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Correctional facility; Single dwelling
Current function
Courthouse
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1938; 1941

Update Log 

  • July 2, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources