Hinds County Courthouse

Also known as: Raymond Courthouse
E. Main and N. Oak Sts., Raymond, Mississippi

Photo 

Hinds County Courthouse

1. Historic American Buildings Survey James Butters, Photographer April 6, 1936. GENERAL VIEW (SOUTHWEST ELEVATION)

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 1986
Reference number
86001706
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Courthouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1857; 1859
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Sources