Courthouse Square

Also known as: Courthouse Square Park
Bounded by Third, Fourth, Ferry, and Main Sts., Dayton, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1987
Reference number
87000336
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Fortification; Park
Current functions
Museum; Park
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant years
1858; 1911; 1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,810)
Built 1858 (361)
Built during 1850s (4,696)
Courthouse (2,254)
Dayton MRA (46)
Dayton, Oregon (50)
Log (2,299)
Moved (2,194)
Oregon (2,474)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Yamhill County, Oregon (80)

Sources