Davidson County Courthouse

Also known as: Metropolitan Courthouse
Public Sq., Nashville, Tennessee

Photos 

South (Front) Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in February 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 23, 1987
Reference number
87000670
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Courthouse
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1936; 1937

Update Log 

  • September 17, 2020: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • September 10, 2020: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • March 24, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • March 24, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources