US Post Office and Courthouse

Also known as: Caldwell Street Post Office
102 Main St., Rock Hill, South Carolina

Photo 

Unites States Post Office and Courthouse, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The United States Post Office and Courthouse in Rock Hill, constructed in 1931-32, is significant as an indicator of the population growth and commercial development of the city in the first third of the twentieth century. Its erection also reflects the rapid growth in Federal construction following the Public Buildings Act of 1926. The Post Office and Courthouse’s carefully composed classical exterior and richly ornamented lobby and courtroom, designed by the Supervising Architect’s Office of the Treasury Department, made the new Federal building the most accomplished piece of architecture in the city at the time of its construction. Well-maintained, and with only minor alterations, the Post Office and Courthouse is an important element in the fabric of the city’s central business district. Rectangular in plan, the three-story building has a low, pink granite podium, a rusticated limestone first floor, and two stories of yellow pressed brick in running bond, topped with a limestone entablature. On the south, east and west elevations, the parapet is composed of regularly spaced paneled limestone pedestals with turned limestone balusters between them. On the north elevation the parapet is continuous. Listed in the National Register January 21, 1988. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 1988
Reference number
87002523
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Post office
Current functions
Government office; Post office
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1931; 1932

Update Log 

  • October 29, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo
  • October 29, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources