Warwick County Courthouses

Also known as: Warwick County Courthouse and Clerk's Office
Old Courthouse Way, Newport News, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 3, 1988
Reference number
88002186
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Government office
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1810; 1884; 1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1810 (152)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
Courthouse (2,253)
Federal (4,600)
Italianate (5,112)
Newport News, Virginia (23)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,633)

Sources