Maricopa County Courthouse

Also known as: County-City Administration Building
125 W. Washington St., Phoenix, Arizona

Photos 

City Hall elevation

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

The building derives its significance as an example of twentieth century architecture in which the current tastes (art deco) are combined with details intended to evoke the native American inhabitants of the area. / Eclectic style. Faced in stone. (Structural system not known.) Unusual pinnacles at roof line, and decorations. Heavily beamed ceilings and marble walls. Floor plans not known. Besides the addition of air conditioning in the 1960's, the extent and types of alterations are unknown. No additions. Still used for local government although a new facility has been built. Condition appears good. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS AZ-71)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 10, 1989
Reference number
88003237
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival; Other architectural type; Spanish Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Correctional facility; City hall
Current functions
Government office; Courthouse
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1928; 1929

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources