Napa County Courthouse Plaza

Also known as: Napa County Courthouse/Hall of Records
Bounded by Coombs, Second, Brown and Third Sts., Napa, California

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 18, 1992
Reference number
92000778
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; High Victorian Italianate
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Government office
Current function
Courthouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1878; 1916
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1878 (298)
Built during 1870s (4,818)
California (3,924)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Courthouse (2,115)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (35,519)
Italianate (5,035)
Napa County, California (88)
Napa, California (38)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Renaissance (1,326)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)
William H. Corlett (6)

Update Log 

  • December 14, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources