Fannin County Courthouse (Former)

Also known as: The Art Center and Galleries on West Main
Jct. of W. Main and Summit Sts., Blue Ridge, Georgia

Old courthouse building in Blue Ridge, GA

Photos 

Photo taken by Eddie Douthitt

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

New courthouse built 2004, now leased to Georgia Mountain Center for the Arts

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 8, 1995
Reference number
95000716
NR name
Fannin County Courthouse
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Politics/Government
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Correctional facility
Current functions
Courthouse; Correctional facility
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1937
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • October 31, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Names" & "Overview"
  • October 31, 2013: New photos from Michael Miller
  • July 19, 2010: New Street View added by Eddie Douthitt

Sources