Morgan County Courthouse

Also known as: 109-386-61029
Courthouse Sq., Martinsville, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 1996
Reference number
95001531
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Courthouse
Current function
Courthouse
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1859
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing objects: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1859 (309)
Built during 1850s (4,581)
Courthouse (2,115)
Have Street View (35,508)
Indiana (2,043)
Isaac Hodgson (4)
Italianate (5,035)
Limestone (8,192)
Martinsville, Indiana (17)
Morgan County, Indiana (27)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Perry Blankenship (1)
Sandstone (4,862)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • September 8, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources