Mississippi County Courthouse, Chickasawba District

Also known as: MS 0056
200 W. Walnut St., Blytheville, Arkansas

Photos 

West Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in November 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 1996
Reference number
96001411
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Courthouse
Current function
Courthouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1919
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing objects: 4

Update Log 

  • December 12, 2019: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • December 12, 2019: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources