Cool Well

Also known as: 042-0248
8198 Shady Grove Rd,, Mechanicsville, Virginia

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 6, 2007
Reference number
07000931
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1834; 1835
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,530)
Brick (42,458)
Built during 1830s (2,671)
Federal (4,574)
Hanover County, Virginia (47)
Mechanicsville, Virginia (11)
Private owner (54,396)
Virginia (3,553)
Well (21)

Sources