B'nai Israel Synagogue

Also known as: The True Church of God
2146 N. 12th St. at Bancroft St., Toledo, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 6, 2005
Reference number
05001145
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Sullivanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1913; 1924
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1913 (866)
Built during 1910s (8,260)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,314)
Have Street View (31,907)
J.G. Bullinger (1)
Lucas County, Ohio (93)
Ohio (5,036)
Place of worship (5,742)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Thai& Aftel (1)
Toledo, Ohio (56)

Update Log 

  • January 3, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources