Temple Beth Israel

Also known as: Portage County Historical Society
1475 Water St., Stevens Point, Wisconsin

Small synagogue repurposed as a museum

Photos 

Overview Looking North

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 1, 2007
Reference number
07000101
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1905

Update Log 

  • August 12, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos
  • April 8, 2012: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added GPS Coordinates

Sources