Provo Tabernacle

Also known as: Utah and Provo Stake Tabernacle
50 S. University Ave., Provo, Utah

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1975
Reference number
75001830
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current functions
Religious structure; Music facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1896

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1883 (507)
Built during 1880s (6,437)
Place of worship (6,023)
Private owner (54,396)
Provo, Utah (39)
Stone (26,161)
Utah (1,428)
Utah County, Utah (174)
William H. Folsum (1)

Sources