South River Friends Meetinghouse

Also known as: Quaker Meeting House
5810 Fort Ave., Lynchburg, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 1975
Reference number
75002113
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1791; 1798
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,633)
Built 1791 (72)
Built during 1790s (1,200)
Lynchburg, Virginia (51)
Marble (1,154)
Place of worship (6,038)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Virginia (3,592)

Sources