River Meetinghouse

Also known as: Sophia Bailey Memorial Chapel, Oak Grove Chapel
Oak Grove Road, Vassalboro, Maine

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett in October 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built as a simple post and beam Quaker Meeting House in 1786, then renovated in 1895 in the present shingle style as the Oak Grove Chapel, enclosing the original structure.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 19, 1977
Reference number
77000073
Architectural style
Victorian: Shingle Style
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1786; 1895

Update Log 

  • August 16, 2016: Updated by Brian Bartlett: fixed typo in name
  • November 5, 2014: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources