Chizuk Amuno Synagogue

Also known as: B'nai Isreal Synagogue
27--35 Lloyd St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 19, 1978
Reference number
78003141
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1876; 1895

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1876 (357)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
Gothic (1,425)
Henry Burck (1)
Maryland (1,765)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources