B'nai El Temple

Also known as: Sherman Branch School
3666 Flad Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 21, 1983
Reference number
83001042
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1905; 1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1905 (799)
Built during 1900s (8,837)
Have Street View (34,824)
John Ludig Wees (1)
Missouri (4,570)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Slate (5,715)
St. Louis, Missouri (374)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 29, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location

Sources