Carmelite Monastery

Also known as: Sisters of Mercy Convent
200 E. Carpenter St., Stanton, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 3, 1999
Reference number
99000566
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1882; 1898

Tags 

19th Century (36,353)
Adobe (574)
Built 1882 (415)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Gothic (1,425)
Have Street View (34,849)
Martin County, Texas (2)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Place of worship (5,750)
Stanton, Texas (1)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 28, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources