Beth Hamedrash Hagodol Synagogue

Destroyed by fire
Also known as: Norfolk Street Baptist Church, Alanson Methodist Episcopal Church
60-64 Norfolk St., New York, New York

Mostly destroyed by fire, remaining structure to be conserved and built around.

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 30, 1999
Reference number
99001438
Areas of significance
Architecture; Ethnic Heritage - European; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1850; 1859; 1860

Update Log 

  • February 22, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett